How long does our Government need to present an amendment bill?

10 07 2008

Under current provisions in our matrimonial statute, a parent is only obliged in law, in divorce and/or any other matrimonial proceedings, to pay maintenance for his/her child until the attainment by the child of the age of 18 years. At 18 years, a child is in normal circumstances studying A-Levels or its equivalent. He/she is at the threshold of his/her university or tertiary education when unarguably the need for parental financial support is at its most critical.

Various of our other legislations e.g. The Guardianship of Infants Act 1961 and even our income tax legislation recognise parental obligations to children extend beyond them attaining 18 years. Various other jurisdictions, including Singapore and Australia, have provided for the provision of maintenance to be extended to enable a child to complete his/her further education or vocational training. Even within our jurisdiction, our Islamic Family Act has such a provision.

When being asked if the Government will take steps to effect the necessary legislative amendment to Section 95 of the Law Reform (Marriage & Divorce) Act so that our children are not turned onto the streets to have to fend for themselves upon attaining 18 years of age, the Deputy Minister Dato’ Chor Chee Heung said as follow: –

Dato’ Chor Chee Heung: Tuan Yang di-Pertua, isu pembayaran nafkah seperti yang di peruntukan di bawah seksyen 77, 92 dan 95, Akta Membaharui Undang-undang (Perkahwinan dan Perceraian) 1976 telah dibentangkan secara ekstensif bersama dengan Jabatan Peguam Negara, Kementerian Pembangunan Wanita, Keluarga dan Masyarakat, Kementerian Dalam Negeri serta badan-badan bukan kerajaan seperti Majlis Peguam Negara, Persatuan Peguam Wanita Selangor dan Wilayah Persekutuan, dan Joint Action Group for Gender Quality, semuanya ini telah pun mengadakan beberapa sesi mesyuarat, taklimat dan juga perbincangan.

Di antara pindaan yang dicadangkan adalah pindaan ke atas seksyen 95 supaya melanjutkan pemberian nafkah kepada anak-anak sehingga mendapat pendidikan ijazah pertama. Ini akan dibuat tetapi setakat ini peringkat ini hanya melibatkan Jabatan AG dan juga beberapa kumpulan dari segi perundangan. Selepas ini saya percaya tidak lama lagi ia akan dilanjutkan supaya nafkah diberikan kepada anak-anak sehingga berumur sekurang-kurangnya 21 tahun.

As a matter of fact, a copy of the memorandum has been forwarded by Bar Council Family Committee to the AG Chambers on 7 September 2005 and as the current provision has a affects the children’s welfare was brought up 5 years ago, we further questioned the Deputy Minister could the amendment bill be presented in the next Parliamentary sessions, his answer was: –

Dato’ Chor Chee Heung: Seperti yang saya nyatakan tadi dalam jawapan saya, oleh sebab begitu banyak groupings – kumpulan-kumpulan harus mempunyai pandangan yang sama seperti badan-badan bukan kerajaan. Apabila kita membuat penggubalan baru, pindaan kepada sesuatu akta, kita janganlah buat selepas enam bulan apabila kita merasa tidak begitu sesuai kita tukar balik. Jadi, sebelum kita buat kita perlu membuat kajian yang teliti di mana semua kumpulan yang mempunyai kepentingan dijemput. Ini sudah pun dibuat dan sekarang ini adalah di peringkat AG – tidak lama lagi. Saya tidak bagi jaminan bahawa pada sesi Parlimen depan kita akan bentangkan di Parlimen tetapi ini sudah sampai kepada satu peringkat di mana ia boleh dan akan dibuat.


Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: